:0120 278 3817-18
Honeymoon Packages
Adventure Holidays
Beaches Holidays
Island Holidays
Pilgrimage Yatra
Cultural Holidays
Hill Holidays
Weekend Gateway
Luxury Train
Cruises

Help & FAQs


  1. What Document/I-Card required to book Rail e-Ticket?
  2. Can I cancel my rail tickets booked under the Tatkal quota?
  3. What if I forgot to carry the required identify proofs?
  4. Why are PNR and reservation availability queries not available after certain timings at night?
  5. What happened if I am not carrying a copy my E-Ticket to the airport?
  6. I have booked my tickets online. How can I get another copy of my E-Ticket?
  7. How can I cancel my flight ticket?
  8. Which terminal will my flight operate from at Delhi/Mumbai airport?
  9. Can I reserved a Particular Seats?
  10. I have booked my flight tickets online. By when will I get my E-Ticket?
  11. What are the UDF charges from Mumbai/Delhi?
  12. I am travelling with an infant. Is there anything special I need to Know?
  13. How do I check if my flight is on time or not?
  14. What are the Contact Details of the domestic Airlines?
  15. I don’t have printer available to take out the print out of the e-ticket of my flight booking. What do I do?
  16. How do I get a boarding pass of my flight?
  17. What is GPRS
  18. Do I need a transit visa?
  19. Can I travel if my passport has expired?
  20. By when can I expect my refund against the cancellation of my booking?
  21. What is WAP?
  22. I am unable to cancel my domestic air ticket online. What do I do?
  23. What documents do I need to carry to check-in for my flight? Do I have to carry the credit card that was used for making the payment?
  24. How can I change the date of my flight booking?
  25. What’s the Card Verification Number (C V V) on my credit card?
  26. How much baggage can I carry on the flight?
  27. I have made a Bus Booking. How do I get my e-ticket?

Q What Document/I-Card required to book Rail e-Ticket?
Ans. The user is not required to give any input of the photo identity card detail of any of the passengers while booking of the ticket. However he or she shall have to carry and show one of the following identity card of any of the passengers in original while travelling.
The following photo identity card are considered valid.
1. Passport
2. Voter photo identity card issued by Election Commission of India.
3. Driving Licence issued by RTO
4. Pan Card issued by Income Tax Department.
5. Photo Identity card having serial number issued by Central / State Government.
6. Student Identity Card with photograph issued by recognized School/College for their students.
7. Nationalized Bank Passbook with photographs.
8. Credit Cards issued by Banks with laminated photograph.
9. Unique Identification Card "Aadhaar”.
10. Photo identity cards having serial number issued by public sector Undertakings of State/Central Government, District Administrations, Municipal bodies and Panchayat Administrations.

Q Can I cancel my rail tickets booked under the Tatkal quota?
Ans
Yes. However, tatkal charges may not be refunded in most scenarios.
1. No refund of fare shall be admissible on confirmed Tatkal ticket.
2. In case of Tatkal ticket on waitlist, refund of fare shall be granted in accordance with rule for unused waitlisted or RAC tickets.
3. In case on a party Tatkal ticket or a family Tatkal ticket issued for travel for more than one person, some persons have confirmed reservation and others are on waiting list, full refund of fare, less clerkage, shall be admissible for confirmed passengers also provided that the entire Tatkal ticket is surrendered for cancellation within six hours before the scheduled departure of the train or upto two hours of the actual departure of the train.

Q What if I forgot to carry the required identify proofs?
Ans
One of the passenger booked on the ticket is required to present any of the five identity cards noted below in original during the train journey and same will be accepted as a proof of identity failing which the passenger will be travelling without ticket and shall be dealt as per extant Railway Rules. Valid Ids:- Voter Identity Card,/ Passport/ PAN CARD/ Driving License/ Photo ID card issued by Central/ State Govt.

Q Why are PNR and reservation availability queries not available after certain timings at night?
Ans
The online PNR and seat availability queries are fetched from the computerized reservation applications.These online reservation applications are shut down daily around 2330 hrs to 0030 hrs IST. Due to the dynamic changes taking place in the PNR status updation and the availability positions, these two types of queries have to be fetched from the online reservation applications, hence the non- availability of them after certain timings. The sheer size of these databases does not allow them to be copied over network lines.Please note that the web site is functional 24 hrs. a day and other queries (trains between any two stations, fare queries, etc.) are functional throughout the day.

Q What happened if I am not carrying a copy my E-Ticket to the airport?
Ans
If you fail to carry a printout of your E-Ticket, you will need to go to the airline counter at the airport and request for an E-Ticket copy by providing the PNR number of your reservation. The PNR number ( You can find this unique number on the top of your E-ticket page issued by yellowplanet.in).

Q I have booked my tickets online. How can I get another copy of my E-Ticket?
Ans
To view and take a printout of your E-Ticket, simply follow the steps below:
1. Log onto www.yellowplanet.in
2. Click on the Print/Cancel ticket
3. Enter the Booking Reference corresponding to your booking and the departure date and contact E-mail that you gave at the time of the booking.

Q How can I cancel my flight ticket?
Ans
To cancel your ticket, simply follow the steps below:
1. Log onto www.yellowplanet.in
2. Click on the Print/Cancel ticket
3. Enter the Booking Reference corresponding to your booking and the departure date and contact E-mail that you gave at the time of the booking.
4. You can choose to cancel your entire booking or cancel any specific passengers or sectors in your booking after you log in.
5. Please review the cancellation penalty and refund amount before you confirm to cancel the booking.
6. The refund amount would reflect in the same account that was used to make the payment at the time of the booking.

Q Which terminal will my flight operate from at Delhi/Mumbai airport?
Ans Delhi(Indira Gandhi International) Airport

Airline Departure Terminal Arrival Terminal
Air India, Air India Express, Jet Airways, Jet Konnect, Jetlite,Kingfisher Airlines, Kingfisher Red, All International Flights Terminal 3 Terminal 3
IndiGo Airlines*, SpiceJet**, Go Air Terminal 1D (Palam) Terminal 1C (Palam)
* International flights of Indigo Airlines will depart from Terminal 3
**International flights of SpiceJet operate from Terminal 3
Mumbai(Chattrapati Shivaji International)Airport
Airline Departure Terminal Arrival Terminal
Air India (Flight # 400-899 & 9000-9999), Kingfisher Airlines,Kingfisher Red Terminal 1A (Santa Cruz) Terminal 1A (Santa Cruz)
IndiGo Airlines*, SpiceJet, Go Air, Jet Airways, Jetlite Terminal 1B (Santa Cruz) Terminal 1B (Santa Cruz)
Air India Express, Air India (Flight # 010-399 & 900-999), All International Flights Terminal 2 (Sahar) Terminal 2 (Sahar)
* International flights of Indigo Airlines will depart from Terminal 2

Q Can I reserved a Particular Seats?
Ans
Yes, in most instances, you can reserve a particular seat, as long as it is available.
Not all flights have the option of online seat assignment.
Policies on advanced seating vary by airline. Some airlines assign seats immediately, others may only assign seats 90 days before the flight, and several airlines wait to assign seats until the day of the flight.
For special seat assignments, such as seats for travelers with special needs, please call the airline directly. Special seat requests may override frequent flyer and full price, unrestricted fare premium seating requests.

Q I have booked my flight tickets online. By when will I get my E-Ticket?
Ans
The E-Ticket is emailed to the email address given at the time of booking within 30 minutes (for Domestic Flight and Rail bookings) of the time of booking and receipt of payment. It may take up to 3 days for the E-Ticket to be mailed to you in case of International Flights.
You can also log on to the on the yellowplanet.in website after 30 minutes from the time of booking to view and take a printout of your E-Ticket. Simply follow the steps below:
1. Log onto www.yellowplanet.in
2. Click on the Print/Cancel ticket
3. Click on “Print Your E-Ticket” button under your product category (Domestic Flights, International Flights, Rail)
4. Enter the Booking Reference corresponding to your booking and the departure date and contact E-mail that you gave at the time of the booking.

Q What are the UDF charges from Mumbai/Delhi?
Ans
As per DGCA regulation, a User Development Fee (UDF) shall be levied for all Domestic and International passengers departing from Mumbai International Airport effective 1 May 2012. This will be directly payable at the airline counter at the airport. This fee is applicable for tickets purchased before 30 Apr 2012.
The applicable UDF is:-
Domestic Departures - Rs. 113 per embarkation
International Departures - Rs 675 per embarkation
UDF charges are also applicable if flying out of Delhi, both for Domestic and International sectors.

Q I am travelling with an infant. Is there anything special I need to Know?
Ans
Babies between the ages of 0 to 2 years are considered to be an infant. Infants are not allocated separate seats. For an infant ticket, it is mandatory to carry the birth certificate of the infant along with the ticket

Q How do I check if my flight is on time or not?
Ans
You can check the status for any flight departing within 24 hours by clicking on the Flight Status link.

Q What are the Contact Details of the domestic Airlines?
Ans
The details are as follow

Airlines Contact Number
KINGFISHER and KINGFISHER Red 1800 209 3030/
1800 1800 101/
1800 425 7008
INDIGO 9910383838
SPICEJET 9871803333
INDIAN AIRLINES 18001801407
JETLITE 2230302020
JET AIRWAYS 1139841111
Go AIR 9223222111
PARAMOUNT 18001801234
AIR-INDIA 1800227722/0124234888
MDLR 9971303030

Q I don’t have printer available to take out the print out of the e-ticket of my flight booking. What do I do?
Ans
Yellowplanet.in sends you an SMS containg the PNR number of your flight booking, besides emailing you your e-ticket. You can go to the airport and show this SMS at the airline counter at the entrance of the airport. They would retrieve your booking and give you a print-out of your ticket that you can use for checking in for your flight.

Q How do I get a boarding pass of my flight?
Ans
For domestic flights, you will be issued your boarding pass at the time of check-in, along with a valid photo-ID. For international flights, the boarding pass will be issued after producing your original passport along with a valid visa to the destination you are travelling to.
1. For domestic flights, check-in is usually at least 90 minutes prior to departure time.
2. International travel requires check-in three hours prior to departure. Check with the airline you are travelling on.
3. You may want to allow more time if you're travelling out of a major airport during peak periods.
4. Major airlines may offer check-in via E-Ticket kiosks or curb-side.
5. Each airline has its own regulations and we highly advise that you check with the airline you are travelling on for the required advance check-in time.

Q What is GPRS?
Ans
The General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) allows Mobile Phones to be used for sending and receiving data over an Internet Protocol (IP)-based network. It enables wireless access to data networks like the Internet, enabling users to access E-mail and other Internet applications using their Mobile Phones.

Q Do I need a transit visa?
Ans
Some countries have stringent rules for Indian passport holders if they are transiting/traveling via UK, France, Germany, or Canada. Transit visa may also be required if one does not have a valid US visa and is going to India for stamping of US visa, or is on advance parole.

Q Can I travel if my passport has expired?
Ans
No, you cannot make an international travel if your passport has expired. You can only travel on a valid passport along with validity of 6 month before the travel is completed.

Q By when can I expect my refund against the cancellation of my booking?
Ans
All refunds are processed by the method of payment used in the initial transaction, except in the case of cash payments where the refund is processed through cheque or online transfer. The refund is initiaited from our end within 3 working days of receiving the cancellation request for requests placed online through our website, and within 5 working days for requests placed on the phone. An e-mail confirmation of the refund amount will be sent to the email address given to us at the time of booking. Please note that it may take 3 - 14 days for the money to reflect in your account, depending on your bank, after the refund is initated from our end.

Q What is WAP?
Ans
WAP stands for Wireless Application Protocol. It enables mobile phone owners to access the internet (WAP pages) directly from their phones.

Q I am unable to cancel my domestic air ticket online. What do I do?
Ans
You will not be able to use the online flight cancellation facility if:
Your flight departure time is within the next 3 hours
For all such cancellations, kindly call us.
Please note, if your flight departure time is within the next 3 hours, you will need to call the relevant airline to cancel your booking. Kindly click on Airline Contact Information for more details.

Q What documents do I need to carry to check-in for my flight? Do I have to carry the credit card that was used for making the payment?
Ans
It is mandatory to carry a government issued photo identification (ID) proof along with the E-Ticket copy. The same is verified by the airport security as well as the airline at the check in counter. On presenting your photo ID proof and E-Ticket copy, your boarding pass will be issued. For international flights, your passport is the only valid photo ID proof that will be accepted.
In case of an infant travelling, it is mandatory to carry the birth certificate of the infant along with the ticket. It is not mandatory to carry the credit/debit card that was used to make the payment at the time of the booking, if you have booked through yellowplanet.in. (we do not pass on your account details to the airline).

Q How can I change the date of my flight booking?
Ans
Date Change may be permissible on your booking on payment of Airline Date Change Fee, yellowplanet.in Service Charges plus any fare difference that may exist between your original fare and the fare of the flight that you want to change to. The date change fees and yellowplanet.in Service Charges are printed on your E-Ticket. In several cases, the date change fees and the cancellation fees levied by the airline is the same and you could also cancel the ticket online and make a fresh booking at the same cost as that of doing a date change. Please note that date change may not be permitted on certain tickets.
You would need to get in touch with our Customer Care helpline to do any change of flights in your booking. If you want to change your flight to a flight that is operated by another airline, you will need to cancel your existing booking and make a fresh booking. Please visit our website to cancel your booking online. Our online cancellation service lets you cancel a part of your booking by selecting the passengers and sectors you wish to cancel or cancel your complete booking in quick time.

Q What’s the Card Verification Number (C V V) on my credit card?
Ans
CVV is an important security feature that reduces the risk of online fraud. This number never appears on sales receipts or billing statements and it is only found on the physical card itself. We ask you to enter the CVV code during your transaction to make sure that the card is, in fact, in your possession.

Q How much baggage can I carry on the flight?
Ans
Baggage Allowance on International Flights vary with the airline, sector/destination, frequent flyer membership and other factors. Following are the links containing information on check-in baggage allowances on some popular airlines:
Air India
American Airlines
British Airways
Cathay Pacific
Continental Airlines
Jet Airways
Kingfisher Airlines
KLM
Lufthansa
Malaysia Airlines
Singapore Airlines
Thai Airlines
United Airlines
The following are the current baggage rules for Domestic travel:

INDIGO AIRLINES Contact No: 9910383838
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
Not Applicable 20 Kgs Zero Kgs 8 Kgs
MDLR Contact No: 9971303030
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
25 Kgs 25 Kgs No Baggage Allowance 5 Kgs
Airconnect Contact No: 1860-500-4455
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
12 Kgs 12 Kgs No Baggage Allowance 3 Kgs
JET AIRWAYS Contact No: 011-39841111
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
30 Kgs 20 Kgs 10 Kgs 7 Kgs
DECCAN SHUTTLES Contact No: 1860-500-4050
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
Not Applicable 10 Kgs Zero Kgs 5 Kgs
AIR INDIA Contact No: 1800-227722 / 0124234888
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
40 Kgs 25 Kgs 10 Kgs 5 Kgs
GO AIR Contact No: 9223222111
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
Not Applicable 20 Kgs NIL 7 Kgs
PARAMOUNT Contact No: 1800-1801234
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
40 Kgs(First Class) 30 Kgs NIL 7 Kgs
INDIAN AIRLINES Contact No: 1800-1801407
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
40 Kgs 25 Kgs 10 Kgs 5 Kgs
KINGFISHER CLASS Contact No: 1800-209 3030 / 1800-1800 101 / 1800-425 7008
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
35 Kgs 20 Kgs No Baggage Allowance 7 Kgs
JETLITE Contact No: 1800 22 3020
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
Not Applicable 20 Kgs 10 Kgs 5 Kgs
SPICE JET Contact No: 9871803333
Business Description Economy Description Infant Description Cabin Description
Not Applicable 20 Kgs Zero Kgs 10 Kgs

Q I have made a Bus Booking. How do I get my e-ticket?
Ans
Once you make your payment successfully, we will email you a copy of your e-ticket to the email address provided at the time of booking. We will send across the e-ticket in the mail as well as a PDF attachment. Also, you have the option to print your e-ticket after making a successful payment from the site itself or download it in PDF format to print later or choose to email it to another email id (we already email a copy of your e-ticket to the email address provided at the time of booking by default, but you can provide a second email id as well where you want your e-ticket to be sent).