:+91-8800391970
 
Speak to an Expert | Call : 8800391970
 Email
  
 Save as PDF
 
Experience Heaven on Wheel
Experience Heaven on Wheel
Experience Heaven on Wheel
Experience Heaven on Wheel
Experience Heaven on Wheel
Experience Heaven on Wheel Duration : 7 Nights / 8 Days
R 34,500
Price Per Adult

Get Call Back !
 
  Book this Package  
OVERVIEW
 

 

New Delhi - Jaipur - Sawai Madhopur - Chittorgarh - Udaipur - Jaisalmer - Jodhpur - Bharatpur - Agra - Delhi

Months 2014-15 Departure Date
September 3,10,17,24
October 1,8,15,22,29
November 5,12,19,26
December 3,10,17,24,31
January 7,14,21,28
February 4,11,18,25
March 4,11,18,25
Occupancy Type Per Person/Night Total for 7 Nights Per Person
Single Rs.46,200 Rs.323,000
Double Rs.34,500 Rs.241,500
Triple Rs.31,200 Rs.218,400

Valid from October 2014 to March 2015

Occupancy Type Per Person/Night Total for 7 Nights Per Person
Single Rs.34,500 Rs.241,500
Double Rs.25,800 Rs.180,600
Triple Rs.23,400 Rs.163,800

Valid September2014 and April 2015

ITINERAY
 

 

Day-1

New Delhi
The journey of a lifetime begins at the Delhi Safdarjung Railway station where the guests are accorded a warm, traditional welcome before the Palace-on-Wheels pulls out into the night for a week-long luxury cruise through fascinating Rajasthan.

Day-2

Jaipur
The first stop of the Palace-on-Wheels is Jaipur, one of the most well planned cities of the world of its time. This capital city of Rajasthan, popularly known as the Pink City,was founded by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II, in 1727 A.D.
To explore the city, an air-conditioned coach takes you to Hawa Mahal or the Palace of Winds, which is a remarkable five storied building a one the main street of the old city in pink splendor with semi-octagonal and delicate honey combed sandstone windows. This is followed by a visit to Amber Fort where elephant ride is available to climb up the hill. Lunch at a Five Star Hotel followed by visit to City Palace Museum and Observatory.

Day-3

Sawai Madhopur
One can almost sense a life of the wilderness, as the Palace-on-Wheels arrives in Sawai Madhopur, a city named after its founder Maharaja Sawai Madho Singh I. After breakfast a visit is arranged to the Ranthambhor National Park, wherein are located the ruins of a 10th century fort. This wildlife sanctuary is considered to be the country's best for observing and photographing the activities of the tiger. The park, covering an area of 392 sq. kms. is home to more than 300 species of birds. The tiger, hyena, rate, jackal and fox are among those constituting the carnivorous population here. Sawai Madhopur is known for its excusive toys, ethnic ornaments and costumes. Upon return to the Palace-on-Wheels, you leave for Chittorgarh, when one gets an opportunity to watch the colourful countryside passing by in the daylight.
Chittorgarh
After lunch on board you are in Chittorgarh. Images of love and velour; scars of battles lost and won...thrice-besieged, Chittorgarh Fort is all this and more. Moving legends of honor and pride will echo in your mind as you proceed to Udaipur.

Day-4

Udaipur
Udaipur, the Lake City, was founded by Maharana Udai Singh of Mewar, after the Sisodia dynasty was driven way by the Mughals, in 1559A.D. Perhaps the two most beautiful sites of Udaipur are the dream-like marble palaces- the Jag Niwas (Lake Palace) and the Jag Mandir, which appear to rise from the blue waters of Lake Pichhola. After lunch at a Five Star Hotel, a visit to the City Palace.

Day-5

Jaisalmer
In the heart of the Thar desert lies Jaisalmer, founded by Rawal Jaisal,in 1 1 56 A.D. Here the yellow sandstone fort is an imposing sight,towering magnificently over the city. Discover the painstakingly latticed havelis or mansions with their grand facades. The Nathmalji-ki-haveli, Patwon-ki-haveli and Salim Singh-ki-haveli are fine examples of the stone carver's skill.Shop for fine pattu shawls ,mirror work and embroidered articles , wooden boxes , trinkets , silver jewellery and curios.
After lunch on board, go for an exciting camel ride on the sand dunes of Sam, before sipping a refreshing cup of tea. Enjoy the dinner and the cultural porgramme at a Five Star hotel.

Day-6

Jodhpur
Your South American adventure starts at Lima, the capital of Peru. Founded in 1535 by the Spanish conquistador Francisco Pizarro Lima is a curious blend of tradition and modernity. After you check in to your hotel, you embark on a tour of the city. The tour includes landmarks like the Main Square (Plaza Mayor), Government Palace, City Hall, the Cathedral, the San Francisco Convent (and its creepy yet fascinating catacombs, or ancient underground cemetery), El Oidor, Torre Tagle Palace and the Osambela House. The tour also takes you to Miraflores, an upscale neighbourhood with the best shopping, restaurants and nightlife in Lima. After the tour ends, return to your hotel for overnight stay.

Day-7

Bharatpur / Agra
Bharatpur

In the morning, the Palace on Wheels arrives in Bharatpur, the capital of Maharaja Suraj Mal . After breakfast pay a visit to the world famous bird sanctuary, Keoladeo Ghana National Park, the nesting place for thousands of Egrets, Siberian Cranes, migratory Water Fowl and other species of birds.
Agra
Upon arrival visit the Agra Fort and after lunch arrive at the Taj Mahal, one of the seven wonders of the world. A pristine monument of undying love. It was built by Emperor Shah Jahan in memory of his beloved queen Mumtaz Mahal. Agra is known for its splendid marble inlay work like the Pietra Dura work on the Taj, leather goods and jewellery.

Day-8

Delhi
Arrive at Delhi Safdarjung Railway station. Breakfast on board and let the pleasant memories of the past week linger on your mind for a long, long time.

INCLUSIONS
 

 

  • Accommodation in air-conditioned room for 2 nights / 3 days on double / twin sharing basis.
  • Attached 3 fixture bathrooms with bathtubs. 
  • Complimentary welcome drink on arrival. 
  • Complimentary breakfast.
  • Complimentary lunch with vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.
  • Complimentary dinner with vegetarian and non-vegetarian options.
  • Visit to the organic farm. 
  • Visit to cattle shed with orientation of cow milking. 
  • Orientation tour of the medicinal garden growing rare herbs and plants. 
  • Traditional Indian games such as Pitthu, Kanchey, Gilli-Danda, Rassa-Kashi, Matka Phod etc. 
  • Outdoor games such as cricket, football, volleyball, indian bowling, croquet, badminton etc.
  • Indoor games such as chess, carrom, scrabble and other dart and board games. 
  • Special kid's activities.
EXCLUSIONS
 

 

  • Air / Train fare.
  • Personal expenses such as laundry, telephone calls, tips, liquor, boating & joy rides.
  • Any other item not mentioned in "Inclusions".
  • Government Service Tax @ 3.09% would be extra on the total billing.
CANCELLATION POLICY
 

 

  • 30 Days prior to check in : 25% charges of the reservation amount.
  • 15 Days and after : 50% charges of the reservation amount.
  • 7 Days and after : Full retention of the reservation amount.

REFUND

The company reserves the right to determine the quantum of refund payable in case of cancellation or amendment of a Tour due to Force Majeure or Vis Majeure. Such refund would be based on various factors like the number of participants, the cancellation policies of suppliers like hoteliers, airlines, coach operators, etc. and the decision of the company on the quantum of refund shall be final. Even in case of tour for which the payment was made in foreign currency with or without part payment in Indian rupees, the said refund shall be made only in Indian rupees at the prevailing buying rate of exchange on the date of refund as per existing Rules & Regulations.

TERM & CONDITIONS
 

 

VALDITY OF THE RATES & SERVICES

  • Prices quoted are indicative and subject to availability at the time to of booking. Government Service tax of 3.09% is chargeable extra applicable at the time of billing.
  • There may be an additional charge for hours outside nominal service. This will be confined at time of booking.
  • We reserve the right to change the rates at any time, even after bookings have been made and confirmed as a result of changes in government taxes or other matters outside our control, such as currency fluctuations or if the hotels disagree to honor the contracted rates during trade fair periods/ peak period. Any increase in rates as a result of currency fluctuations in respect of existing bookings shall only be made where the currency fluctuation exceeds 3%.
  • During the Christmas & New Year periods (24th December to 1stJanuary) and public holidays, prices may be subject to a supplement. Any such additional prices will be confirmed to you at the time of our confirmation.
  • All the bookings are NON TRANSFERABLE to the family members/friends/colleagues in case you change/cancel your travel plans due to any reason. Fresh booking will be done in case your family member/friends/colleagues wish to travel on that particular day/period.

OUR SCOPE OF ACTIVTY

We are travel and holiday organizers only. We inspect and select the services to be provided to you. However, we do not own, operate or control any airline, shipping, company, coach or coach company, hotel, transport, restaurant, kitchen caravan or any other facility or provider that is engaged to provide you services during the course of your tour. Therefore, please carefully note that:

  • You will need to adhere to the conditions, rules and regulations of each service provider. For instance, you will need to check the baggage rules of the airline to under and what kind of baggage and how much baggage you can carry. You will need to check the hotel rules to check what the mealtimes are, at which you should make yourself available. The company is not responsible for the consequences if you breach such rules and regulations;
  • If you cause any injury or damage affecting the service provider, then you may be liable to the service provider and if the service provider recovers any money from us for such injury or damages, we shall separately charge you for the same;
  • We cannot be held responsible for any delay, diffidence, injury, death, loss or damage occasioned due to act or default of such service providers, their employees or agents.

CONDITIONS OF TRAVEL

  • The Client would have to strictly follow the tour program. In case a client along with his companions is compelled to discontinue the tour due to any reason whatsoever including injury, illness, death or loss of passport or any travel documents, no claim shall be entertained for refund of money paid for unutilized services. If a client is unable to reach the place of commencement of the tour due to any reason whatsoever, his booking shall be treated as NO SHOW on the tour and 100% cancellation charges would be levied.

DISCLAIMER

  • Yellow Planet assumes no responsibility for any sickness, delays, theft, labor disputes or strikes, road and bridge closures, ferry service,  request of Park or Government agencies, acts of war and terrorism, weather conditions or for any misadventure or casualty or any other causes beyond their control.
  • Yellow Planet has no control over ferry service and assumes no responsibility for ferry capacity or changes in ferry schedule.
  • Yellow Planet shall not be liable for any inconvenience, loss or damage, injury, accident, delay or irregularity which may be the result of defect or through acts or omissions of any person or company performing or rendering the services.
  • Thanks for choosing yellowplanet.in
  • “The world is a book and those who do not travel read only a page.”
Similar Packages
Amusing Lonavala
Amusing Lonavala
2 Nights / 3 Days
R 6,693
Countless thrill and frill in Luxurious Southern Tour
Countless thrill and frill in Luxurious Southern Tour
7 Nights / 8 Days
R 115,500
Encounter the Beauty of Ladak
Encounter the Beauty of Ladak
6 Nights / 7 Days
R 18,500
Enjoyable Southern Tour
Enjoyable Southern Tour
7 Nights / 8 Days
R 154,000
Enjoyment at Goa
Enjoyment at Goa
3 Nights / 4 Days
R 18,500
Package Enquiry Form
Enter your contact detail, we shall call back to you
(Guaranteed call back in 2-3 working hours!)
Package Expert shall call you sortly

Enter your name and phone no. our package executive will call you sortly
(Guaranteed call back in 1-2 working hours!)